Datierung von Tutima Glashütte Uhren?

      Wilhelm Balthasar, gefallen am 03. Juli 1941!

      Das Bild zeigt ihn im Cockpit seiner Maschine. - Zu sehen ist ein Fliegerchronograph mit vernietetem Band; eine Hanhart mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit. Vergesst die "Sommer 1942" Theorie. :D

      asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109E/JG1/pa…ing-with-JG2-1940-01.html

      Gruß,
      Walter
      "Ich bin ein Höhlenbewohner. Die Zimmer mit Aussicht überlasse ich Ihnen" - G. Bachmann
      It's interesting; that doesn't look like a round watch to me, what Wick seems to be wearing in those photos. Certainly not Tutima or Hanhart.

      Does anyone know the date for these pictures of Hartmann wearing Hanhart watches?

      Hans-Joachim Marseille is another interesting case of a famous pilot who died mid war, September 1942, especially since in these pictures he's wearing a different type of pilot watch. The last pictures are clearly from Africa in 1942. You would expect someone like him to have access to a Hanhart or Tutima if they were available, right?

      Best,
      Andrei
      Bilder
      • Hanhart-flieger-chronograph-on-Erich-Hartman.jpg

        246,69 kB, 1.000×800, 90 mal angesehen
      • Erich_Hartmann-4a.jpg

        117,04 kB, 400×502, 66 mal angesehen
      • marseille1.png

        323,54 kB, 445×389, 70 mal angesehen
      • marseille2.jpg

        219,85 kB, 828×1.200, 60 mal angesehen
      • marseilles3.jpg

        137,82 kB, 946×1.390, 63 mal angesehen
      • marseille4.jpg

        29,39 kB, 288×435, 71 mal angesehen

      travis1963 schrieb:

      Wilhelm Balthasar, gefallen am 03. Juli 1941!

      Das Bild zeigt ihn im Cockpit seiner Maschine. - Zu sehen ist ein Fliegerchronograph mit vernietetem Band; eine Hanhart mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit. Vergesst die "Sommer 1942" Theorie. :D

      asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109E/JG1/pa…ing-with-JG2-1940-01.html

      Gruß,
      Walter


      It looks a bit small for a Hanhart in my opinion, unless Balthasar had a huge wrist :)
      Wicks Uhr sieht mir viereckig aus, allerdings ganz schön groß!

      Und Balthasars Uhr ist rund mit schwarzen Zifferblatt ... daraus eine Hanhart abzulesen halte ich für gewagt. Es gab ja auch noch andere schwarze Chronos zu der Zeit, nicht zuletzt die RLM- Chronos.
      Ich habe was gefunden, was überhaupt nicht sein darf :thumbup:
      Chrono mit schwarzen ZB und Start-Drücker bei 2!!
      Gefunden im Buch Joachim Müncheberg von Hans-Joachim Röll, Seite 86, Bildunterschrift "Ein Anruf erreichte ihn und seine Staffel, muss sich fertigmachen zum nächsten Einsatz über Malta. (ISBN 978-3-8035-0014-4)
      Müncheberg war im Mittelmeer von Febr. - Sept. 1941.
      2. Fund, "Im -Strom feindlicher Bomber" ebenfalls von H.-J. Röll, Seite 101, Lt. Heinz Strüning nach der Erledigung des RK mit einem wunderschönen Chrono am rechten Handgelenk. Das RK wurde am 29.10.1942 verliehen ...
      VG, Günter
      "Des is wia bei jeda Wissenschaft, am Schluss stellt sich dann heraus, dass alles ganz anders war."
      Zitat: Karl Valentin
      Mölders und seine Männer a book from 1941 includes many pictures of Mölders. Pilots are wearing watches in several photos. Some of them might be Hanhart or Tutima judging by size. I don't have the book in my hand but I can request it through my university library and I will tell you if I find conclusive evidence for our question. In the meantime I found a couple pictures online.

      wwii-photos-maps.com/luftwaffe…mp-Lutzow April 1941.html
      usmbooks.com/images/Molders/MoeldersHC/MoldersHC11.jpg






      Das ist für mich einwandfrei eine Tutima. Ihr dürft euch nicht durch den Winkel der Aufnahme täuschen lassen. Der Abstand des oberen Drücker zur Krone und unteren ist ungefähr 1:2 und das hat optisch nur die Tutima ;) Valjoux 22 oder 23 würde man optisch nicht sofort so klar erkennen. Lemania usw. könnt ihr ausschließen unter anderem auch wegen der Krone, weil die hatten schmalere.
      Bewertungspunkte? Ich hab' noch nie Rangabzeichen gebraucht, um mir Gehör zu verschaffen.
      Ich hatte das Bild von einem Hauptmann aus meiner Sammlung hier schon mal im Forum gezeigt. Der Hauptmann trägt einen interessanten Chronograph. Durch den Winkel der Aufnahme kann man nicht genau sagen, welcher Hersteller es ist.
      Bilder
      • Hptm-2 Detail.jpg

        304,65 kB, 1.000×1.403, 54 mal angesehen
      • Hptm-1 Detail.jpg

        163,98 kB, 1.000×741, 55 mal angesehen
      Bewertungspunkte? Ich hab' noch nie Rangabzeichen gebraucht, um mir Gehör zu verschaffen.
      Lieber Felix,
      Du bewegst dich hier auf sehr dünnen Eis.
      Das Foto ist von 1941 und da darf es noch keine Kal. 59 im Einsatz geben. 8)
      Muss nachschauen wann Münchener zur Verleihung des Eichenlaubes im Reich war.
      VG, Günter
      "Des is wia bei jeda Wissenschaft, am Schluss stellt sich dann heraus, dass alles ganz anders war."
      Zitat: Karl Valentin
      Friends, this is another interesting observation that I made during my research for the dating of Tutima: there is significant misconception regarding the rarity and value of the three types of Urofa 59 movements. Most sellers claim that gold plated movements are "rare" and "early" and therefore very "desirable". These statements are made either out of ignorance or deliberately, in order to justify a higher price. In reality, quite the opposite is true in what concerns the rarity and the real collecting value of the three versions of Tutima. The data below is based on Hans-Georg Donner's (owner of glashuetteuhren.de) database of existing Tutima serial numbers, to which I have contributed myself recently. His database now includes 385 Tutima produced during WW2, up to serial number c. 15000, after which watches were assembled in a mix & match fashion that betrays post-war production with remaining parts at Glashuette and/or Memmelsdorf.

      The database can be found here, last updated a few days ago:
      glashuetteuhren.de/kaliberuebe…nograph-mit-urofa-kal-59/

      This is how things look like (with some minor gaps for the transition between the types where we don't have enough information yet):

      Production (up to serial 15000):
      Gold: c. 5750 watches = 39%
      Silver: c. 4400 watches = 30%
      Nickel: c. 4500 watches = 31%

      Survival rate:
      Gold: 164 watches = 43%
      Silver: 131 watches = 35%
      Nickel: 81 watches = 21%

      It is very clear that: 1) the most common movements are the gold plated ones; and 2) the highest rate of survival is also for the gold movements. The most rare are the nickel plated ones, which should be the most desirable and sought after by collectors. Why do the nickel ones have a much lower survival rate? Certainly because of the fast and high death rate of pilots in the later part of the war when these movements were produced. The death rate of fighter pilots in 1944, for instance, is at least double compared to 1942 (see Mike Pavelec, The Luftwaffe 1933-1945. The Essential facts and Figures, p.172).

      Collectors can appreciate and prefer the gold plated Urofa 59 just because it's yellow and shiny. Collectors' preferences are often arbitrary. However, to claim that gold-plated Urofa 59 are rare or inherently desirable is a false statement.

      Below are just two examples, from reputed and knowledgeable dealers. I'm not even going to mention eBay or Chrono24 where sellers rarely know what they're talking about (although this is a very expensive watch).

      ulricofengland.com/prodshow/Lu…lt_Movement_/g008334.html
      classicwatch.com/asp/buyitnow.…19&Model=Luftwaffe&Step=1
      Hello Andre,
      I've expected more a response, concerning the Müncheberg picture.
      However, let me say wíth my watchmakers words, the Urofa 59, gold 1st, than silver is a dream, but the nickel ohne, same as Hanhart, is a "Traktor"
      Sorry about, but I love my golden one and I never would trade :D
      br, Günter
      "Des is wia bei jeda Wissenschaft, am Schluss stellt sich dann heraus, dass alles ganz anders war."
      Zitat: Karl Valentin